By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can change this and find out more by following this link. Accept Cookies
Woman with flower at London Dental Practice

Privacy Policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is MR G S Ireland who is also the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.pickeringdentalsurgeries.com, at reception/ by email if you contact sppickerings@gmail.com or by calling the practice on 0207 359 6103.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format]
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
    The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data are 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data are in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact the Practice Manager at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at sppickerings@gmail.com or by phone on 0207 359 6103 or by writing to or visiting the practice. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures
You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy, Consent Policy
  • Privacy Impact assessment
  • Information Governance Procedures

Access to information held by the practice

Please click here to download our new policy on access to information held by the practice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us:

Practice Manager
Pickering Dental Surgeries
103-104 Upper Street
Islington
London
N1 1QN
United Kingdom
T: 020 7359 6103

 
spacer

NHS Dentist Islington

Based in Upper Street, Islington, London N1, Pickering Dentistry Clinic offers NHS dentistry and private cosmetic treatments in Angel in North London. If you live in The City, Highbury, Angel or Islington, please come to see us to book a dental appointment for private cosmetic or NHS Dentistry.

NHS Dentist local to you in London, N1

Your Upper Street dentist, Pickering Dental Clinic is near to the following tube stations: Highbury an Islington Tube Station, Angel Tube Station and Old Street Tube Station. Pickering Dental Clinic is within walking distance from any of the list tube stations.

Private and Cosmetic Dentist in Islington

As well as NHS dentistry, we at Pickering Dental also offer Private Cosmetic Dentistry in North London too. Our Islington practice offers the following cosmetic treatments: Teeth Whitening, Invisalign Clear Braces, Dental Implants, Veneers, Inlays & Onlays, All-ceramic Crowns & Bridges and Dentures

Now taking New NHS Patients in Islington

If you have recently moved into north london and are looking for an NHS Dentist, then we are currently taking new NHS patients at our Islington, North London NHS dental practice. Please feel free to call us on 020 7359 6103 to book an appointment at our Upper Street practice